Onuku Manuka Oil 10 ml
Harvested in the East Cape region of New Zealand's North Island, , where flora and fauna produce large volumes of beneficial polyphenols in mānuka flowers and beta-triketones in mānuka oil.
Extracted by steam distillation of the foliage and branchlets of the mānuka tree (scientific name: Leptospermum scoparium), this powerful essential oil has been found to contain strongly antimicrobial and fungicidal properties. And is widely used for its multiple aroma-therapeutic and curative effects.
Onuku Manuka essential oil has been found to contain strongly antimicrobial and fungicidal properties. And is widely used for its multiple aroma-therapeutic and curative effects.
Onuku Mānuka oil used in personal care products : Consumers are adding two-three drops to cleansing face washes, anti-dandruff shampoos, body lotions, hand washes, mouthwashes, shower gels, deodorant sticks / rollers, foot sprays, and directly into bath water.
Aromatherapy and massage : Those seeking a calming aroma-therapeutic effect add mānuka oil to a room diffuser and relax amid the soft vapor while others lightly scent their room by adding it to potpourri. In the belief that the vapor can relieve stress still others hold their face above a bowl of hot water infused with drops of the oil. Masseurs apply small amounts directly or in a mix with oils such as avocado, jojoba, or rosehip.
Cosmetics : Mānuka oil is accepted as a cosmetics ingredient by the Personal Care Products Council of the U.S. whose standards are adopted industry-wide in Japan among other countries. Beauty soaps and balms are just two of the cosmetic types in which mānuka oil is making its presence felt.
Consumers report that the oil appears to amplify the skin-regenerative effect of mānuka honey. Skincare Scientific research has shown mānuka oil to be effective in vitro against conditions such as athlete’s foot, fungal skin infections, and nail fungus. Some users report positive results against acne, eczema, and cold sores.
Mānuka oil remains, nonetheless, a folk or alternative remedy. It is highly potent and only very small amounts should be applied topically. Those who suffer skin conditions should first consult a dermatologist.
Storage and shelf life : Store in a cool dry place away from heat and light. If stored in this way mānuka oil should maintain its potency for at least three years.
Cautions :For external use only. Do not ingest. Avoid contact with eyes and inner ears. Patch test before applying to skin as mānuka oil may cause an allergic reaction. Or dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children and pets. If pregnant, nursing, or under a doctorate, consult your physician